Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


2005 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 24-26, 2005 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Team: A | AA | AAAIndividual: A | AA | AAA

Event Schedule


Class A Team Tournament

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

Thu ~ 2:00 pm

Pierz

Pierz

28-21

Fri ~ 12:00 pm

Pierz

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland

36-13

Thu ~ 2:00 pm

GMLOK

New York Mills

33-23

Champion

Sat ~ 5:30 pm

Pierz

Canby

42-12

Thu ~ 2:00 pm

Canby

Greenbush-Middle River/Badger

32-26

Fri ~ 12:00 pm

Canby

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

26-23

Thu ~ 2:00 pm

ACGC

Sibley East

34-22

GMLOK

Third Place

Sat 9:00 am

ACGC

ACGC

36-32

NRHEG

Fri ~ 12:00 pm

NRHEG

NYM

41-18

Consolation Champion

Sat - 9:00 am

NRHEG

GMRB

39-19

Fri ~ 12:00 pm

GMRB

Sibley East

41-28


A Championship
Pierz 42, Canby 12
103: Tanner Tetrick (P) def. Daniel Deslauriers (C) 6-2
112: Hank Virnig (P) def. Jon Verhelst (C) ot 8-6
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 11-1
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 12-8
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Andrew Full (C) 2:47
135: Colby Citrowske (C) def. Charles Boser (P) 5-4
140: Tad Merritt (C) def. Nick Gruber (P) ot 11-9
145: Logan Oellien (C) def. Warren Gall (P) 11-7
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Brandon Claeys (C) 10-2
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Josh Snortum (C) 6-3
171: Zach Solinger (P) def. Shane Heiden (C) 12-0
189: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Jessey Verhelst (C) 5:48
215: Cody Luberts (P) def. Michael Fokken (C) 3:01
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Evan Hacker (C) 7-5
 
A Third Place
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 32
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Luke Schlee (G) 3:29
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Corey Hummel (G) 7-2
119: Seth Schlee (G) def. Adam Hoeper (A) 1:26
125: Travis Frederiksen (A) def. Josh Bain (G) 8-6
130: Mitch Mosher (G) def. Erick Larson (A) 9-0
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Kalvin Stern (G) 2:15
140: Brent Bunne (G) def. Kelly Olson (A) 14-4
145: AJ Fredriksen (A) def. Justin Bain (G) 5-3
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Jay Nelson (G) tf 5:24 15-0
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Eric Peterson (A) 3:28
171: NIc Leither (A) def. Justin Turner (G) 15-5
189: Lance Peters (G) def. Jared Peterson (A) 1:32
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Adam Swanson (G) 5:21
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Joshua Lies (A) 5:09
 
A Consolation Championship
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 19
103: Tim Bartness (NR) def. Brandon Langaas (G) 7-3
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Brandon Schlaak (NR) 4-2
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) 12-0
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Eli Johnson (G) 11-1
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Brian Bos (NR) 10-3
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Gaven Schlaak (NR) 3-2
140: Carl Pederson (NR) def. Trevor Novacek (G) 11-0
145: Brandon Bartness (NR) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) 1:52
152: Tim Rysavy (NR) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 1:59
160: Josh Hall (G) def. Taylor Holland (NR) 8-1
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Mitch Brekke (NR) 7-2
189: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Travis Blumer (G) 1:36
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Peter Kern (G) 14-5
275: Jesse Quam (NR) def. Shawn Stanislawski (G) 5:20
 
A Championship Semifinal
Canby 26, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 23
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Daniel Deslauriers (C) 4-0
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Jon Verhelst (C) 1-0
119: Adam Hoeper (A) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 14-2
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Travis Frederiksen (A) 11-3
130: Andrew Full (C) def. Erick Larson (A) 3-0
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Colby Citrowske (C) 6-0
140: Tad Merritt (C) def. Kelly Olson (A) 14-1
145: Logan Oellien (C) def. AJ Fredriksen (A) 1:11
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Cody Baer (C) 5-1
160: Brandon Claeys (C) def. Dave Nelson (A) 2-1
171: Josh Snortum (C) def. Eric Peterson (A) 9-3
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Jessey Verheist (C) 14-1
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Michael Fokken (C) 10-8
275: Evan Hacker (C) def. Joshua Lies (A) 10-3
 
A Championship Semifinal
Pierz 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 13
103: Luke Schlee (GM) def. Tanner Tetrick (P) 7-4
112: Hank Virnig (P) def. Corey Hummel (GM) 9-7
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Seth Schlee (GM) 6-4
125: Josh Bain (GM) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 13-5
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Mitch Mosher (GM) 6-2
135: Charles Boser (P) def. Brent Bunne (GM) ot 5-3
140: Nick Gruber (P) def. Justin Bain (GM) 3-1
145: Warren Gall (P) def. Ryan Lee (GM) tf 3:52 16-
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Tom Miles (GM) 3:37
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Justin Turner (GM) 17-5
171: Joe Bunne (GM) def. Zach Solinger (P) 4-3
189: Lance Peters (GM) def. Jesse Zajac (P) 6-1
215: Adam Swanson (GM) def. Cody Luberts (P) 2-0
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Zac Losey (GM) 6-3
 
A Consolation Semifinal
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41, New York Mills 18
103: Tim Bartness (NR) def. Jesse Bauck (NYM) 3-2
112: Brandon Schlaak (NR) def. Matt Hagen (NYM) :32
119: Jared Hotakainen (NYM) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) 3:21
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Jeramie Weller (NYM) ot 6-4
130: Brian Bos (NR) def. Jason Burg (NYM) 7-6
135: Gaven Schlaak (NR) def. Timothy Wegscheid (NYM) 8-6
140: Jeremy Hagen (NYM) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 6-3
145: Brent Weller (NYM) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) 9-2
152: Cody Salo (NYM) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 2:36
160: Taylor Holland (NR) def. Brendan Frost (NYM) 13-1
171: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Zachary Hintzman (NYM) 15-7
189: Mitch Brekke (NR) def. Brandon Marsh (NYM) 6-4
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Mark Simpson (NYM) 1:46
275: Jesse Quam (NR) def. Devlin Hessig (NYM) 1:06
 
A Consolation Semifinal
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 41, Sibley East 28
103: Brandon Langaas (G) def. Adam Bates (SE) 1:00
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Derek Berger (SE) 5:03
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Mark Thoele (SE) 15-2
125: Andrew Bates (SE) def. Eli Johnson (G) 12-5
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Jake Zeiher (SE) 14-5
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Derek Hahn (SE) 10-6
140: Alex Trout (SE) def. Trevor Novacek (G) 12-3
145: Pat Vos (SE) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) 1:44
152: Justin Rose (SE) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 3:37
160: Damon Traxler (SE) def. Josh Hall (G) 4-2
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Andrew Bigaouette (SE) 5:48
189: Travis Blumer (G) def. Mark Wieman (SE) :45
215: Peter Kern (G) def. Brit Keithahn (SE) 1:04
275: Tyler Matz (SE) def. Shawn Stanislawski (G) 1:11
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Pierz 28, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21
103: Tanner Tetrick (P) def. Tim Bartness (NR) 12-8
112: Brandon Schlaak (NR) def. Hank Virnig (P) 9-3
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) tf 18-2
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 11-3
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Brian Bos (NR) 7-0
135: Gaven Schlaak (NR) def. Charles Boser (P) 6-5
140: Nick Gruber (P) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 4-0
145: Joe Hyatt (P) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) 3-0
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 13-1
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Taylor Holland (NR) 4-3
171: Mitch Brekke (NR) def. Zach Solinger (P) 4-2
189: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Jesse Zajac (P) 4-2
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Cody Luberts (P) 1:21
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Jesse Quam (NR) 9-1
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, Sibley East 22
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Adam Bates (S) 3:25
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Derek Berger (S) 15-3
119: Adam Hoeper (A) def. Mark Thoele (S) 11-3
125: Andrew Bates (S) def. Matt Pearson (A) 12-4
130: Erick Larson (A) def. Jake Zeiher (S) ot 4-2
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Derek Hahn (S) 5-0
140: Alex Trout (S) def. AJ Fredriksen (A) 2x ot 3-2
145: Pat Vos (S) def. Kelly Olson (A) tf 4:55 26-11
152: Spencer Llund (A) def. Justin Rose (S) 6-1
160: Damon Traxler (S) def. Dave Nelson (A) 12-3
171: Eric Peterson (A) def. Brett Pioske (S) 13-1
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Mark Wieman (S) 16-7
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Brit Keithahn (S) 5-4
275: Tyler Matz (S) def. Joshua Lies (A) :44
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Canby 32, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 26
103: Daniel Deslauriers (C) def. Brandon Langaas (G) 2:26
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Jon Verhelst (C) 6-3
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 5-1
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Eli Johnson (G) 4-3
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Andrew Full (C) ot 4-3
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Colby Citrowske (C) 5-1
140: Josh Long (C) def. Trevor Novacek (G) tf 6:00 15-0
145: Tad Merritt (C) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) :30
152: Logan Oellien (C) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 2:57
160: Josh Snortum (C) def. Josh Hall (G) 5:42
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Justin Girard (C) 7-4
189: Travis Blumer (G) def. Jessey Verheist (C) tf 5:42 21-6
215: Peter Kern (G) def. Michael Fokken (C) 5-3
275: Shawn Stanislawski (G) def. Evan Hacker (C) ot 4-3
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 33, New York Mills 23
103: Luke Schlee (G) def. Jesse Bauck (N) 6-4
112: Corey Hummel (G) def. Matt Hagen (N) 2-1
119: Jared Hotakainen (N) def. Seth Schlee (G) 10-2
125: Josh Bain (G) def. Jeramie Weller (N) 5-3
130: Mitch Moshe (G) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 9-3
135: Brent Bunne (G) def. Jason Burg (N) 8-6
140: Brent Weller (N) def. Ryan Lee (G) 21-14
145: Jeremy Hagen (N) def. Justin Bain (G) 7-1
152: Cody Salo (N) def. Tom Miles (G) 2:36
160: Zachary Hintzman (N) def. Justin Turner (G) 12-1
171: Joe Bunne (G) def. Brendan Frost (N) :50
189: Lance Peters (G) def. Mark Simpson (N) 2:31
215: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Adam Swanson (G) 7-4
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Devlin Hessig (N) 4:53