The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  2. Mahtomedi
  3. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  4. Minneapolis Washburn
  5. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park
  6. Saint Paul Arlington
  7. Saint Paul Como Park
  8. Saint Paul Highland Park
  9. Saint Paul Humboldt
  10. Saint Paul Johnson
  11. Saint Thomas Academy
  12. Simley
  13. South Saint Paul


#1 Simley



























2/16/08 12:30 pm


Simley



#8 Saint Paul Johnson
at South St. Paul HS
77-3













2/16/08 11:15 am

Johnson







at South St. Paul HS
50-28






#9 Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park











2/16/08 2:30 pm


Simley

#5 Saint Paul Highland Park




at South St. Paul HS
70-6











2/16/08 11:15 am

Highland Park







at South St. Paul HS
46-24






#12 Minneapolis Roosevelt











2/16/08 12:30 pm


Highland Park



#13 Saint Paul Arlington


at South St. Paul HS
37-22













2/16/08 10:00 am

Humboldt







at South St. Paul HS
41-6






#4 Saint Paul Humboldt








Champion







2/16/08 4:30 pm


Simley






at South St. Paul HS
76-0











#3 South Saint Paul



























2/16/08 12:30 pm


South Saint Paul



#6 Saint Paul Como Park


at South St. Paul HS
54-21













2/16/08 11:15 am

Como Park







at South St. Paul HS
64-18






#11 Benilde-Saint Margaret's













2/16/08 2:30 pm


South Saint Paul

#7 Mahtomedi


at South St. Paul HS
40-33











2/16/08 11:15 am

Mahtomedi







at South St. Paul HS
72-12






#10 Minneapolis Washburn










2/16/08 12:30 pm


Mahtomedi





at South St. Paul HS
39-29















#2 Saint Thomas Academy








Preliminaries

Saint Paul Johnson 50, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 28
103 Wesley Azaria (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
112 Asher Zuloski-Larson (MCMP) Won by Forfeit
119 Jary Lee-Johnson (SPJ) Dec. Patrick Anderson (MCMP) 14-10
125 Robert Braun (SPJ) Fall Will Block (MCMP)
130 Martavius Simmons (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
135 Mike Hauge (MCMP) Maj. Dec. John Bridell-Johnson (SPJ) 16-5
140 Matt Paulson (MCMP) Fall Jashon Simmons (SPJ)
145 Justin Frey (MCMP) Won by Forfeit
152 Mike Heisler (SPJ) Fall Eric Polacek (MCMP)
160 Dylan McDoungh (SPJ) Tech. Fall Eric Anderson (MCMP)
171 Cesar Yanez (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
189 Mike Zachary (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
215 Jesse Grothe (MCMP) Fall Dakota Drakewarner (SPJ)
285 Brett Murphy (SPJ) Won by Forfeit

Saint Paul Highland Park 46, Minneapolis Roosevelt 24
103 Double Forfeit
112 John Rainwater (SPP) Won by Forfeit
119 Caleb Merth (SPP) Won by Forfeit
125 Tao Xiong (SPP) Fall Kelvin Peprah (MR) 3:13
130 Mason Mongiat (SPP) Fall Cristian Lagunas (MR) 3:28
135 Brett Larson (SPP) Won by Forfeit
140 Daniel Merth (SPP) Won by Forfeit
145 Chang Hang (MR) Fall Sam Michels (SPP) 3:14
152 Max Kafka (SPP) Maj. Dec. Jesse LaFontaine (MR) 10-0
160 Quentin Woods (MR) Won by Forfeit
171 Luke Souer (MR) Won by Forfeit
189 Double Forfeit
215 Alex Poor (SPP) Default Steven Anderson (MR)
285 Milan Donaldson (MR) Won by Forfeit

Saint Paul Humboldt 41, Saint Paul Arlington 6
103 Double Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Cameron Bonds (SPH) Fall Xeng Thao (SPA) 2:20
125 Devon Bonds (SPH) Tech. Fall Terry Wilson (SPA)
130 Double Forfeit
135 Quentero Mitchum (SPH) Fall Cody Zamora (SPA) :51
140 Double Forfeit
145 Kamal Adem (SPH) Fall Daniel Ben-Ner (SPA) :30
152 Darryl Johnson Jr. (SPH) Fall Mark Gwen (SPA) 1:24
160 Nathan Santos (SPH) Won by Forfeit
171 Double Forfeit
189 Mike Brown (SPH) Fall Name not Available (SPA) 1:46
215 Solmon Lockwood (SPA) Won by Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Saint Paul Como Park 64, Benilde-Saint Margaret's 18
103 Reid McConnell-Johnson (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
112 Cooner Sadowski (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
119 Alex Peck (BSM) Won by Forfeit
125 Brendan Boylan (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
130 Nick Tourville (BSM) Fall Ivan Holden (SPHP)
135 Joe Kreisman (SPHP) Fall Peyton Goodrich (BSM) 5:20
140 Lia Yang (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
145 Cameron Haskell (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
152 Edwin Redden (SPHP) Maj. Dec. Jack Abraham (BSM) 12-3
160 Brendan Rooney (BSM) Won by Forfeit
171 Jeff Nonnerbauer (SPHP) Fall Maverick Peters (BSM) 1:37
189 Joe Guzman (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
215 Dylan Wilson (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
285 David Frasl (SPHP) Won by Forfeit

Mahtomedi 72, Minneapolis Washburn 12
103 John Grams (MAH) Won by Forfeit
112 Jake Grisell (MAH) Fall Martin Melena (MW)
119 Jake Helmer (MAH) Fall Carlos Luna (MW)
125 Alex Boosalis (MAH) Fall Isiah Jones (MW)
130 Caine Benford (MW) Won by Forfeit
135 Calvin Thwing (MW) Fall Nick Hoffman (MAH)
140 Chris Trobec (MAH) Fall DeAngelo Jackson (MW)
145 Soren Jiort (MAH) Won by Forfeit
152 Ben McDonald (MAH) Won by Forfeit
160 Doug Larson (MAH) Won by Forfeit
171 Austin Helgeson (MAH) Won by Forfeit
189 Tyler Plagge (MAH) Won by Forfeit
215 Matt Groff (MAH) Won by Forfeit
285 Mike Henry (MAH) Fall Jude Anodere (MW)

Quarterfinals

Simley 77, Saint Paul Johnson 3
103 Jake Short (SIM) Westley Azariah (SPJ) 1:39
112 Cola Jensen (SIM) Won by Forfeit
119 Tommy Glenn (SIM) Fall Jary Lee (SPJ) :25
125 Kyle Buera (SIM) Fall Robert Braun (SPJ) 2:40
130 Connor Anderson (SIM) Fall Martavius Simmons (SPJ) 2:37
135 Javon Davis (SIM) Won by Forfeit
140 John Prokopowicz (SIM) Fall Jashon Trammell (SPJ) 1:03
145 Jack Barnes (SIM) Won by Forfeit
152 Torrie Morgan (SIM) Won byFofeit
160 Jake Hoffner (SIM) Tech. Fall Dylan McDoungh (SPJ)
171 Mick Berg (SIM) Fall Cesar Yanez (SPJ) :55
189 Cullen Berg (SIM) Fall Mike Zachary (SPJ) :52
215 Ryan Kovacs (SIM) Fall Dakota Drakewarner (SPJ) 1:25
285 Brett Murphy (SPJ) Dec. Charlie Gelhaye (SIM) 6-3

Saint Paul Highland Park 37, Saint Paul Humboldt 22
103 Double Forfeit
112 Cameron Bonds (SPH) Dec. John Rainwater (SPHP) 13-8
119 Caleb Merth (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
125 Tao Xiong (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
130 Scottie Bonds (SPH) Fall Mason Mongiat (SPHP)
135 Brett Larson (SPHP) Fall Quentero Mitchum (SPH)
140 Sam Michels (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
145 Daniel Merth (SPHP) Maj. Dec. Name not Available (SPH) 16-3
152 Max Kafka (SPHP) Dec. Dalvin Johnson (SPH) 7-0
160 Nathan Santos (SPH) Won by Forfeit
171 Mike Brown (SPH) Won by Forfeit
189 Double Forfeit
215 Alex Poor (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Mahtomedi 39, Saint Thomas Academy 29
103 John Grams (MAH) Won by Forfeit
112 Jake Grisell (MAH0 Fall Zack Johnson (STA) :27
119 Jake Helmer (MAH) Fall John Wolfe (STA) 3:44
125 Alex Boosalis (MAH) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Tom Schwietz (STA) Fall Nick Hoffman (MAH) 1:13
140 Ruben Hidalgo (STA) Fall Chris Trobec (MAH) 5:47
145 Dan Wegleitner (STA) Fall Soren Hiort (MAH) :58
152 Ben McDonald (MAH) Dec. Luke Cashman (STA) 9-8
160 Charlie Torbert (STA) Fall Doug Larson (MAH) 3:40
171 Mark Mataczynski (STA) Fall Austin Helgeson (MAH) :58
189 Tyler Carlsgaard (MAH) Dec. Joe Meyer (STA) 8-7
215 Mike Groff (MAH) Won by Forfeit
285 Mike Henry (MAH)Dec. Max Meyer (STA) 5-2

South Saint Paul 54, Saint Paul Como Park 21
103 Andrew Jackson (SSP) Fall Reid McConnell-Johnson (SPCP) 1:34
112 Joey Munos (SSP) Fall Conner Sadowski (SPCP) 3:11
119 Leo Anzaldi (SSP) Won by Forfeit
125 Brendan Boylan (SPCP) Fall Zac Brennhofer (SSP) 1:22
130 Ivan Holden (SPCP) Dec. David O’Donnell (SSP) 7-3
135 Jesse Munos (SSP) Fall Joe Kreisman (SPCP) 1:59
140 Josh Burns (SSP) Dec. Lia Yang (SPCP) 9-7 OT
145 Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) Fall Cameron Haskell (SPCP) 3:45
152 Jordan Wickstrom (SSP) Dec. Drew Redden (SPCP) 3-2
160 Cody Semo (SSP) Won by Forfeit
171 Vinny Branchaud (SSP) Fall Jeff Donnerbauer (SPCP) 3:29
189 Joe Guzman (SPCP) Fall Tim Comer (SSP) 3:21
215 Juan Salas (SSP) Fall Dylan Wilson (SPCP) 5:15
285 David Frasl (SPCP) Fall Jake Hughes (SSP) 1:24

Semifinals

Simley 70, Saint Paul Highland Park 6
103 Jake Short (SIM) Won by Forfeit
112 Cola Jensen (SIM) Fall John Rainwater (SPHP) 2:33
119 Tommy Glen (SIM) Tech. Fall Caleb Merth (SPHP)
125 Kyle Bulera (SIM) Fall Tao Xiong (SPHP) 1:34
130 Connor Anderson (SIM) Dec. Mason Mongiat (SPHP) 7-1
135 Brett Larson (SPHP) Fall Javon Davis (SIM) 2:39
140 John Prokopowicz (SIM) Maj. Dec. Daniel Merth (SPHP) 12-4
145 Jack Barnes (SIM) Fall Sam Michels (SPHP) 3:10
152 Torrie Morgan (SIM) Maj. Dec. Max Kafka (SPHP) 18-8
160 Jake Hoffner (SIM) Won by Forfeit
171 Mic Berg (SIM) Won by Forfeit
189 Cullen Berg (SIM) Won by Forfeit
215 Alex LaShomb (SIM) Fall Alex Poor (SPHP) 1:24
285 Charlie Gelhaye (SIM) Won by Forfeit

South Saint Paul 40, Mahtomedi 33
103 Andrew Jackson (SSP) Fall John Grams (MAH) 3:58
112 Jake Grisell (MAH) Fall Ryan Doree (SSP) 1:02
119 Joey Munos (SSP) Dec. Jake Helmer (MAH) 8-2
125 Alex Boosalis (MAH) Fall Zac Brennhofer (SSP) 1:00
130 David O’Donnell (SSP) Won by Forfeit
135 Jesse Munos (SSP) Fall Nick Hoffman (MAH) :17
140 Chris Trobec (MAH) Fall Josh Burns (SSP) 1:26
145 Tommy Richard (SSP) Fall Soren Hiort (MAH) :40
152 Jordan Wickstrom (SSP) Dec. Ben McDonald (MAH) 9-2
160 Cody Semo (SSP) Maj. Dec. Doug Larson (MAH) 13-5
171 Stephen Burciaga (SSP) Fall Austin Helgeson (MAH) 1:00
189 Vinny Branchaud (SSP) Fall Tyler Plagge (MAH) 3:30
215 Matt Groff (MAH) Fall Jake Huges (SSP) :07
285 Mike Henry (MAH) Maj. Dec. Sam Sevlie (SSP) 11-3

Championship

Simley 76, South Saint Paul 0
103 Jake Short (SIM) Fall Andrew Jackson (SSP) 1:07
112 Cola Jensen (SIM) Dec. Jesse Munos (SSP) 5-1
119 Tommy Glenn (SIM) Fall Zach Brennhofer (SSP) 1:28
125 Nick Wanzek (SIM) Fall David O’Donnell (SSP) :24
130 Kyle Bulera (SIM) Fall Joey Munos (SSP) 1:13
135 Connor Anderson (SIM) Fall Josh Burns (SSP0 :39
140 John Prokopwicz (SIM) Won by Forfeit
145 Jack Barnes (SIM) Dec. Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) 12-6
152 Torrie Morgan (SIM) Fall Jordan Wickstrom (SSP) 1:17
160 Jack Hoffner (SIM) Fall Stephen Burciaga (SSP) 4:47
171 Mic Berg (SIM) Maj. Dec. Vinny Branchaud (SSP) 19-7
189 Cullen Berg (SIM) Fall Tim Comer (SSP) :29
215 Ryan Kovacs (SIM) Fall Sam Sevlie (SSP) :56
285 Charlie Gelhaye (SIM) Fall Jake Hughes (SSP) :25