The Guillotine

Camps-Clinics-Training

Where are they going in 2006-07? - MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division

College/Service

Weight

Wrestler

High School Team

Class

State Placings/Record

Transfer

Division I

Iowa State

141/149

Brad Kruse

St. Clair

2006

2nd-DNP-DNP-6th-DNP, 156-69

-

Division I

Minnesota

133

Mike Thorn

St. Michael-Albertville

2006

1st-1st-1st-2nd, 185-7

-

Division I

Minnesota

157

Jordan Kolbow

Forest Lake

2006

1st-2nd-DNQ-DNP

-

Division I

Minnesota

197

Brent Eidenschink

Detroit Lakes

2006

2nd-3rd-2nd, 165-27

-

Division I

Minnesota

Hwt

Joe Nord

Waconia

2006

1st-1st

-

Division I

Minnesota

Hwt

Ben Berhow

Albert Lea Area

2006

1st-2nd, 101-19

-

Division I

North Dakota State

125

Andy Hackenmueller

St. Michael-Albertville

2006

5th-5th-DNP

-

Division I

North Dakota State

125

Derek Pesta

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

2006

DNP-2nd-1st

-

Division I

North Dakota State

133

Brady Schneeberger

West Central Area

2006

1st-2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP, 184-42

-

Division I

North Dakota State

133

Dietrich Moren

Coon Rapids

2006

-

-

Division I

North Dakota State

149

Mike Sorman

Coon Rapids

2006

-

-

Division I

North Dakota State

165/174

Trevor Larson

Minnewaska Area

2006

2nd-5th, 128-25

-

Division I

North Dakota State

174

Kenny Moenkedick

Perham

2006

1st-DNP, 135-32

-

Division I

North Dakota State

Hwt

Evan Hacker

Canby

2006

3rd-1st, 114-21

-

Division I

North Dakota State

Hwt

Alan Lutterman

Minnewaska Area

2006

4th-DNP, 72-14

-

Division I

South Dakota State

133

Jeff Cooley

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove

2003

1st-1st-DNP-DNP-2nd

Southwest Minnesota State

Division I

Stanford

174

Jake Johnson

Prior Lake

2006

5th-2nd

-

Division II

Augustana

125

Al Meger

Owatonna

2006

3rd-2nd-1st-DNP, 128-18

-

Division II

Augustana

133

Beau Penk

Litchfield

2006

1st-2nd-6th-DNP-DNP, 235-25, 114 pins

-

Division II

Augustana

141

Jarred McCarthy

Farmington

2006

DNC-1st-4th

-

Division II

Augustana

157

Mike Wubbena

Fairmont

2006

3rd-2nd-2nd-5th-DNC-4th, 201-26

-

Division II

Augustana

174/184

Nick Henning

Fulda/Murray County Central

2006

1st-DNP, 129-27

-

Division II

Augustana

197

Lance Peters

Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander

2006

4th-2nd-DNP, 143-30

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

125

Andy Forstner

Madelia/Truman

2006

1st-4th-2nd-DNP, 171-29

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

141

Travis Elg

Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin

2006

1st-3rd-1st-1st-4th, 193-11

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

184

Ryan Cross

Faribault

2006

-

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

197/Hwt

Justin Schwanz

St. James

2006

1st-1st, 112-31, 72 pins

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

133

Derek Bomstad

Hutchinson

2006

1st-2nd-4th-4th, 176-21

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

157

Dan LeDuc

Thief River Falls

2006

DNP-4th-DNP-DNP, 186-45

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

174

Justin Phillippi

Moorhead

2006

6th-DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

184

Andy Price

Fergus Falls

2006

-

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

Hwt

Tim Richards

Wadena-Deer Creek

2006

DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

125

Jared Fields

Eagan

2006

-

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

125

Jeremy Loch

St. Cloud

2006

-

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

133

Matt Williams

Yellow Medicine East

2006

-

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

141

Chris Fast

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

125

Westy Hanson

Crookston

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

Ryan Clark

Irondale

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

John Denney

Forest Lake

2004

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

John Sundgren

Blaine

2006

2nd-5th-2nd, 142-32

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

Chad Kubasch

Watertown-Mayer

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

Brady Routh

Eden Prairie

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149/157

Russ Lumley

Becker

2006

4th-DNP, 134-39, 72 pins

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149/157

Brandon Johnson

Fridley

2004

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

157/165

Derek Skala

Owatonna

2006

1st-3rd-6th, 151-25

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

174

Matt Steffenson

Mille Lacs

2003

3rd-DNP, NJCAA: 2005-4th

Itasca

Division II

St. Cloud State

184

Bobby Ross

Mankato West

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

184

Matt Fritz

Norwood Young America

2006

-

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

184/197

Russell Smith

Owatonna

2005

1st-2nd-2nd, 155-21

Dana College

Division II

St. Cloud State

184/197

Nicholas Wilkes

Mille Lacs

2003

DNP-DNP, NJCAA: 2005-5th, 2004-6th

Itasca

Division II

St. Cloud State

184/197

Eric Rogness

Buffalo

2006

-

-

Division III

Augsburg

133/141

Jason Adams

Coon Rapids

2006

1st-3rd-2nd-3rd, 190-11

-

Division III

Augsburg

133/141

Keith Klein

Paynesville Area

2006

5th-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

133/141

Sam Schad

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

2006

5th-1st-3rd-3rd-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

141

Shane Braun

St. Charles

2006

DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

141

Quincy Osborn

Grand Rapids

2002

1st-1st-2nd

Minnesota

Division III

Augsburg

157

Johnny Brandtjen

Simley

2006

1st-3rd-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

157

Dustin Horner

Deer River

2006

5th-2nd

-

Division III

Augsburg

165

Matt Curtis

Coon Rapids

2006

2nd-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

174

Garrett Long

St. Francis

2006

DNP-5th-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

174

John MacCormick

Minnetonka

2006

-

-

Division III

Augsburg

184

Kris Krier

Woodbury

2005

DNP-DNP

Cal State Bakersfield

Division III

Augsburg

197

Tyson Barrett

Minnetonka

2006

DNP-DNQ-4th

-

Division III

Augsburg

197

Andy Robinson

St. Francis

2006

3rd-5th

-

Division III

Augsburg

275

Evan Osterhoudt

Hibbing

2006

6th-3rd

-

Division III

Augsburg

275

Andy Peterson

Milaca

2006

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

285

Andrew Witzel

Fulda/Murray County Central

2006

2nd-6th

-

Division III

Augsburg

285

Jake Schoenecker

New Prague

2006

-

-

Division III

Buena Vista

174

Julian Mancha

Saint Paul Humboldt

2006

1st-6th

-

Division III

Concordia

125

Scott Gosse

Wabasha-Kellogg

2006

DNP-DNP, 110 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

125/133

Justin Horne

Detroit Lakes

2006

6th-DNP-DNP, 111-42

-

Division III

Concordia

133

Joe Leacox

Park Rapids Area

2006

DNP, 98 wins, 55 pins

-

Division III

Concordia

141

Jake Handegard

Moorhead

2006

67 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

149

Brandon Bartyzal

LeSueur-Henderson

2006

4th-DNQ-DNQ-DNP, 147-39, 71 pins

-

Division III

Concordia

157

Tony Hewitt

Grand Rapids

2006

6th, 68 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

165

DJ Ringquist

Fergus Falls

2006

DNP-DNP, 60 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

165

Jay Thoreson

Moorhead

2006

DNP-5th-DNP, 150 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

165

Jacob Uphus

Sauk Centre

2006

5th-DNQ-DNP, 116 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

174

Tanner Jorud

Barnesville

2006

DNP-DNP, 116-68, 54 pins

-

Division III

Concordia

197

Kyle Knop

Park

2006

72 wins

-

Division III

Concordia

197/Hwt

Dustin Roggenbuck

Ortonville

2006

2nd, 82 wins, 57 pins

-

Division III

Concordia

Hwt

Ryan McKay

Brainerd

2006

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

Hwt

Steve Westby

New London-Spicer

2006

DNP-3rd, 86-16, 56 pins

-

Division III

Luther

174

Mike Comer

South St. Paul

2006

-

-

Division III

Luther

174

Jacob Vaith

Lake City

2006

DNP-DNP-DNP, 116-44

-

Division III

Saint John's

125/133

Matt Laine

Hastings

2006

3rd-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Saint John's

149

Ryan DeCorsey

Stacy

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

149

Grant Lydon

White Bear Lake Area

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

157

Andrew Jaeger

Champlin Park

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

174

Nick Blanco

Minneapolis

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

174

Randy Tietz

New Prague

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

184

Andrew Staberg

Stillwater Area

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

184

Eric Wenzel

Mahtomedi

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint John's

285

Jake Evenson

Burnsville

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint Olaf

125

Collin Pitts

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove

2006

DNP-2nd-2nd

-

Division III

Saint Olaf

125/133

Dan Rysavy

Austin/Pacelli

2006

DNP, 142-40

-

Division III

Saint Olaf

133

Richard Traut

Maple Grove

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint Olaf

133

Ian Gacheru

Saint Paul Central

2006

-

-

Division III

Saint Olaf

174

Nathan Steffl

Worthington

2006

-

-

Division III

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

149

Jonny Roemhildt

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

2007

DNP-DNP-2nd, 168-53 career, 138 pins

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

157

Brad Masche

Eden Prairie

2006

DNP, 96 wins

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

157

Nate Willaert

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

2006

1st-2nd-5th-DNP

-

Junior College

Dakota County

125

Andy Larson

Prior Lake

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

125/133

Rusty Shields

Lakeville North

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

133

Donald Williams

Minneapolis Edison

2006

DNQ-DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Dakota County

141

Tyler Faust

Northfield

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

141/149

Cory Swenson

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

149/157

Jonathon Caston

St. Paul

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

157

Chad Stenson

Chisago Lakes Area

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

157

Jason Lang

Springfield

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

157

Josh Treseler

Anoka

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

157/165

John Makabe

Apple Valley

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

157/165

Jason Shelsby

Apple Valley

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

174

Tyler Bowling

Apple Valley

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

197

Joel Lawson

Minneapolis

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

197/285

Jade Helsper

Hastings

2006

-

-

Junior College

Dakota County

285

Jake Morgan

Apple Valley

2006

-

-

Junior College

Iowa Central

125

Terrance Young

Minneapolis Edison

2006

1st-1st-3rd-DNP

-

Junior College

Iowa Central

184/197

Dusty Iverson

Anoka

2006

1st-1st-6th

-

Junior College

Itasca

125

John Gray

Milaca

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

141

Troy Biermier

Little Falls

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

141

Casey Stellmach

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

141

Scott Lawless

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

149

Ted Wilzek

Little Falls

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

157

Steve Merth

St. Paul Highland Park

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

174

John Aultman

Grand Rapids

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

174

Nick Davis

Maple Grove

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

184

Brady Bjornson

Hawley

2006

-

-

Junior College

Itasca

197/Hwt

James Barnes

Mora

2006

DNQ-DNP

-

Junior College

Minnesota West

133

Seth Schlee

Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander

2006

-

-

Junior College

Minnesota West

157

Jesse Evans

Pipestone Area

2006

-

-

Junior College

Minnesota West

174

Robert Weaver

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster

2006

-

-

Junior College

Minnesota West

197

Cody Reverts

Adrian Area

2006

-

-

Junior College

Minnesota West

197/285

Brad Bentele

Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster

2006

-

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

133

Cole Cooreman

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

2006

-

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

133

Brandon Schunk

Wabasso

2006

-

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

141

Greg Skerik

Bemidji

2006

3rd-4th-DNP-DNP, 217-50

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

149

Mike Ourada

Wabasso

2006

-

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

197

Brad Salvson

Annandale/Maple Lake

2006

-

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

285

Brent Mason

Bemidji

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

125

Dustin Forstner

Madelia/Truman

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

125

Mike Wallraff

Centennial

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

133

Jesse Straw

Minneapolis Edison

2006

5th-DNP-6th-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

141

Brent Bunne

Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

149

Zac Juusola

Minneapolis Edison

2006

DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

149

Eric Morris

Forest Lake

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

157

Trevor Ruser

Blue Earth Area

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

157

Walter Kennebeck

Wabasha-Kellogg

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

165

Chris Herrman

Scott West

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

197

Jeff Rahe

Waseca

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

197

Jaime Zuniga

Albert Lea Area

2006

-

-

Junior College

Rochester CTC

285

Alex Skaalen

Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton

2006

-

-