The Guillotine

Camps-Clinics-Training

Where are they going in 2011-12? - MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division

College/Service

Weight

Wrestler

High School Team

Class

State Placings/Record

Transfer

Division I

Air Force Academy

157

William Baker

Jackson County Central

2011

DNQ-DNP-6th-DNP

-

Division I

Air Force Academy

157/165

Tyler Mergen

Monticello

2011

1st-1st-DNP

-

Division I

Buffalo

174

Jake Waste

Apple Valley

2011

1st-2nd-DNP-4th-DNP

-

Division I

Minnesota

125

Jordan Kingsley

Apple Valley

2011

1st-3rd

-

Division I

Minnesota

125

Tony Morrow

Kasson-Mantorville

2011

2nd-DNP-4th

-

Division I

Minnesota

133

Zach Stepan

Zimmerman

2011

2nd-DNP-DNP

-

Division I

Minnesota

165

Steve Keogh

Apple Valley

2011

2nd-1st-2nd-2nd-6th-4th

-

Division I

Minnesota

184

Jon Volp

Osseo

2011

DNP

-

Division I

Nebraska

285

Donny Longendyke

White Bear Lake Area

2011

1st-1st-2nd

-

Division I

North Dakota State

141

Hayden Zillmer

Crosby-Ironton

2011

1st-1st-1st-DNP

-

Division I

North Dakota State

141/149

Tanner Carlisle

Prior Lake

2011

6th-4th-DNP-DNP-5th

-

Division I

North Dakota State

157

Anthony Caputo

Crookston

2011

3rd-4th

-

Division I

North Dakota State

174

Travis Kammerer

Chisago Lakes Area

2011

DNP-DNP/170-73

-

Division I

North Dakota State

197

Kody Sorenson

Frazee

2011

1st-4th-DNP-DNP

-

Division I

Ohio University

141

Garret Garness

Kasson-Mantorville

2011

3rd-2nd-2nd-DNP-1st

-

Division I

Ohio University

149

Zach Rohr

Hastings

2011

1st-2nd-4th-5th-6th

-

Division I

South Dakota State

133

Bronson Steuber

Jackson County Central

2011

1st-1st-1st-2nd-4th

-

Division I

South Dakota State

141

Dustin Dylla

United South Central

2011

2nd-DNQ-DNQ-DNQ

-

Division I

South Dakota State

149/157

Colten LaChance

Hastings

2011

2nd-3rd-DNP

-

Division I

South Dakota State

184/197

Joe Skow

Jackson County Central

2008

2-time national qualifier

University of Sioux Falls

Division I

Wisconsin

133

Matt Kelliher

Apple Valley

2011

1st-1st-1st-2nd

-

Division I

Wisconsin

149

Destin McCauley

Apple Valley

2011

1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st

-

Division I

Wisconsin

285

Brock Horwath

Stillwater Area

2011

2nd-DNP

-

Division II

Augustana

141

Zach Friederich

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center

2011

2nd-6th-DNP

-

Division II

Augustana

157/165

Shawn Hatlestad

New London-Spicer

2011

2nd-3rd-DNQ-3rd-DNP

-

Division II

Augustana

157/165

Jake Lillie

Saint Michael-Albertville

2011

DNQ-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

Augustana

197

Jon Gorter

Pipestone Area

2011

1st-2nd

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

125

Same Abdisa

Robbinsdale Cooper

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

133

Drew Lexvold

Kenyon-Wanamingo

2010

1st-1st-DNP-DNP

Minnesota

Division II

MSU-Mankato

174

Brandon Pederson

Waseca

2011

2nd-DNP-3rd

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

125/133

Mario Tuccitto

North

2011

DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

157

Jesse Munos

South Saint Paul

2011

2nd-5th-DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

157/165

Jesse Puncochar

Annandale/Maple Lake

2011

4th-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

174

Matt Doom

Paynesville Area

2011

2nd-DNP

-

Division II

Northern State

141

Gavin Larsen

Chaska/Chanhassen

2011

DNP-DNP-DNP-6th

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

125

Christian Skillings

Minneota

2011

DNP-2nd-1st-1st-DNP

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

125

Justin Stevens

Norwood Young America

2011

DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

133

Beau Buysse

Minneota

2011

3rd-3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

125

Derek Scott

Apple Valley

2011

DNQ

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

133

Matt Nelson

Big Lake

2011

1st-2nd-2nd-2nd-3rd

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

133/141

Brady Johnshoy

Prior Lake

2011

2nd-3rd-5th-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

Ryan Schroepfer

Wabasso/Red Rock Central

2011

DNQ-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

Eric Hood

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

2011

DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149/157

Clint Poster

Pierz

2011

1st-3rd-DNP-6th-1st

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

165

Cody Tibbetts

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

2011

6th-DNP-2nd

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

165/174

Derek Swanson

Cambridge-Isanti

2011

5th

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

174

Dan Dick

Simley

2011

3rd-2nd-5th-3rd

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

197

Shaun Little

Saint Michael-Albertville

2011

2nd-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

Upper Iowa

125

Carson Henry

Saint Charles

2011

DNQ-DNP

-

Division II

Upper Iowa

133

Eric Nelson

Stewartville

2011

DNP

-

Division II

Upper Iowa

165/174

Brock Gobin

Cannon Falls/Randolph

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

157/165

Kurt Knutsen

Simley

2007

2nd-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Augsburg

197

Matt Hechsel

Apple Valley

2011

3rd-5th

-

Division III

Concordia

125

Jacoby Bergeron

Thief River Falls/Goodridge

2011

4th-5th-1st

-

Division III

Concordia

125/133

Will McCarthy

Border West

2011

2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

133

Levi Specht

Yellow Medicine East

2011

DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

133

Jake Kostik

North Branch

2011

5th-3rd-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

141

Zac Bainville

Grand Rapids

2011

4th-DNP-DNQ-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

157

Jake Krogstad

Dover-Eyota

2011

5th-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

165/174

Eugene Stepan

Willmar

2011

DNQ

-

Division III

Concordia

174

Sebastian Gardner

Monticello

2011

1st-2nd

-

Division III

Concordia

174

Nick Bachmann

East Ridge

2011

DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

174/184

Danny Pike

Park Rapids Area

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

174/184

Christian Harrison

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

184

Chandler Trout

Staples-Motley

2011

DNP

-

Division III

Concordia

197

Tyler Carlson

Mora

2011

DNQ

-

Division III

Concordia

197

Jordan Phibbs

Jackson County Central

2011

DNP-3rd

-

Division III

Saint John's

141/149

James Brazil

Robbinsdale Cooper

2011

6th-DNP

-

Division III

St. Olaf

125

Wesley Azariah

Saint Paul Johnson

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

St. Olaf

141/149

Carl Elmer

Farmington

2011

5th-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

St. Olaf

184/197

Nick Hopkins

Grand Rapids

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

UW-LaCrosse

125

Zach Goldberg

Lakeville North

2011

4th

-

Division III

UW-LaCrosse

157

Eric Twohey

Stewartville

2011

DNP

-

Division III

UW-LaCrosse

165

Sean Huls

Pierz

2011

DNP-3rd-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

UW-LaCrosse

174

Nate Thome

Robbinsdale Cooper

2011

DNP-DNP

-

Division III

UW-Whitewater

197

Mitchell Elmer

Stillwater Area

2011

3rd-DNP

-

Junior College

Clackamas

165

Eric Hensel

Lakeville South

2011

DNP-4th

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

125

Mitch Mehrwerth

Sauk Rapids-Rice

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

133/141

Shawn Mattson

Eden Valley-Watkins

2011

DNQ

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

141/149

Jessen Franzen

Brainerd/Pillager

2011

DNQ

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

149

Aaron Doraska

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2011

DNQ

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

157

Coty Milhausen

Willmar

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

165/174

Tyrell Martin

Henry Sibley

2011

3rd

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

165/174

Trevor Mahlum

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2011

5th

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

184/197

Nathanial Swoyer

Willmar

2011

1st-DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

184/197

Tyler Evans

Pipestone Area

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

197

Matt Marketon

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

2011

3rd

-

Junior College

Rochester

133/141

Seth Johnson

Blooming Prairie

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

141

Grant Kyllo

Zumbrota-Mazeppa

2011

5th-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

141/149

Zach Curry

Chatfield

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

141/149

Dakota Hanson

Kasson-Mantorville

2011

DNQ

-

Junior College

Rochester

149

Holton Lubinski

Elk River

2011

DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

149/157

Zach Schreiber

Kasson-Mantorville

2011

DNQ

-

Junior College

Rochester

157

Justin Buss

Chatfield

2010

1st-DNP-3rd-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

165/174

Jared Peterson

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin

2011

4th-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

174

Chad Matthees

Zumbrota-Mazeppa

2011

4th-5th

-

Junior College

Rochester

184

Juan Gomez

Chatfield

2011

6th-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

285

Blake Arndt

Hayfield

2011

DNP

-

USOEC

Northern Michigan/USOEC

120kg

Parker Betts

Saint Michael-Albertville

2011

5th-3rd-DNP

-

USOEC

Northern Michigan/USOEC

55kg

Mike Fuenffinger

Hibbing

2011

3rd-1st-DNP

-