The Guillotine

Camps-Clinics-Training

Where are they going in 2012-13? - MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division

College/Service

Weight

Wrestler

High School Team

Class

State Placings/Record

Transfer

Division I

Air Force Academy

157

Adam Jackson

Rosemount

2012

2nd-2nd, 114-21

-

Division I

George Mason

285

Jake Kettler

Anoka

2009

1st-3rd

Minnesota

Division I

Minnesota

125/133

Sam Brancale

Eden Prairie

2012

1st-3rd-1st-6th, 144-9

-

Division I

Minnesota

141

Dakota Trom

Apple Valley

2012

3rd-1st-1st-1st, 200-18

-

Division I

Minnesota

149/157

Brandon Kingsley

Apple Valley

2012

1st-1st-1st-1st, 218-7

-

Division I

Minnesota

174

Brett Pfarr

LeSueur-Henderson

2012

1st-2nd-2nd-6th-DNP, 191-33

-

Division I

Minnesota

197/285

Michael Kroells

Scott West

2012

1st-1st-2nd-6th, 181-28

-

Division I

Navy

149

Zack Gawboy

Maple Grove

2012

4th-DNP-5th-DNP

-

Division I

Nebraska

133/141

Ben Morgan

Forest Lake

2012

1st-3rd-3rd-3rd-1st, 235-16

-

Division I

Nebraska

165

Micah Barnes

Simley

2012

1st-2nd-2nd, 142-18

-

Division I

North Dakota State

125

Grant Dullinger

Saint Cloud Apollo

2012

3rd-DNP-DNP, 105-33

-

Division I

North Dakota State

125

Devin Wolf

Irondale

2012

DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division I

Northern Illinois

285

Tanner Lowe

Coon Rapids

2012

6th-3rd

-

Division I

Northern Iowa

157/165

Curt Maas

Medford

2012

1st-1st-1st-2nd-DNP, 192-24

-

Division I

Northern Iowa

165/174

Cooper Moore

Jackson County Central

2012

1st-DNP-1st-4th-DNQ-DNP, 237-27

-

Division I

Northwestern

165

Ben Sullivan

Apple Valley

2012

3rd, 126-16

-

Division I

Ohio University

125/133

Joey Munos

South Saint Paul

2012

1st-1st-1st-4th-5th, 209-27

-

Division I

Oklahoma

184

Travis Rutt

Jackson County Central, New Prague

2008

1st-1st-3rd-4th-3rd-DNP

Wisconsin

Division I

South Dakota State

141

Adam Hammer

Osseo

2012

6th-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division I

South Dakota State

174/184

Trey Hable

Albert Lea Area

2012

2nd-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Division II

Augustana

133/141

Nate Lynn

Adrian

2012

5th-4th-DNP-2nd, 170-48

-

Division II

Augustana

141

Jacob Anderson

River Valley

2012

1st-6th-DNP-DNP, 161-44

-

Division II

Augustana

141

Deven Donais

Big Lake

2012

DNQ

-

Division II

Augustana

165/174

Mitch Rechtzigel

Eastview

2012

2nd, 158-50

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

133/141

Alex Johannes

Willmar

2012

DNP-4th-DNP

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

149/157

Brad Maas

Medford

2012

3rd-Inj-6th-DNP, 166-42

-

Division II

MSU-Mankato

285

Nick Edling

Saint Michael-Albertville

2012

5th

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

125

Isaac Novacek

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

2012

DNP-3rd-1st-6th-DNP, 187-33

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

133/141

Tyler Tischer

Cambridge-Isanti

2012

DNQ-DNP-DNQ-DNP, 122-48

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

149/157

Josh Halicke

Sartell-Saint Stephen

2012

DNP, 126-44

-

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

174

Michael Urban

Forest Lake

2012

DNP

-

Division II

Northern State

157

Austin Lubinski

Coon Rapids

2012

DNQ

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

149

Travis Longtin

Minneota

2012

DNP

-

Division II

Southwest MN State

174

Kyle Begin

Anoka

2012

1st-1st-5th-DNP, 187-41

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

133

Tyler Pasvogel

Sibley East

2012

DNQ-DNP-DNQ-4th, 162-75

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

133/141

Paul Norgren

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

2010

DNP-DNP-2nd-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

Chevy Goble

Foley

2012

2nd-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

Mike Jarnot

Holdingford

2012

3rd-2nd-DNP-DNP, 182-26

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

157

Jordan Chouanard

Aitkin

2012

5th-3rd-DNP-DNP, 153-43

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

157/165

Taylor Lewandowski

Foley

2012

3rd-1st-5th-DNP, 132-32

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

157/165

Gabe Fogarty

Scott West

2012

3rd-1st-DNP

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

165/174

Clayton Jennissen

Cambridge-Isanti

2012

3rd-2nd-4th, 178-58

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

184/197

Uthman Rabiu

Henry Sibley

2012

4th

-

Division II

St. Cloud State

285

Austin Goergen

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove

2012

2nd-1st-1st, 138-15

-

Division II

Upper Iowa

157/165

Dalton Westerlund

Albert Lea Area

2012

3rd-4th-5th-4th

-

Division III

Concordia

125

Gabe Foltz

Detroit Lakes

2012

DNP-DNP, 120-49

-

Division III

Concordia

133

Chase Austvold

New London-Spicer

2012

3rd-DNP-DNQ-DNP, 153-30

-

Division III

Concordia

133

Jonas Gabreab

Eagan

2011

DNP

Ridgewater

Division III

Concordia

157

Ben Cousins

Bloomington Kennedy

2012

DNP, 67-17

-

Division III

Concordia

157/165

Dylan Hanson

New London-Spicer

2012

5th-DNP, 146-53

-

Division III

Concordia

184/197

James Nelson

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

2012

5th, 109-48

-

Division III

Heidelberg

125

Ben Calvert

Hopkins

2012

DNQ

-

Division III

Luther

149

Tim Ostby

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta

2012

2nd-DNP

-

Division III

Luther

149

Michael Rahman

Eagan

2012

DNQ

-

Division III

Saint John's

125

Andy Poster

Royalton/Upsala

2012

6th-DNP-DNP, 122-58

-

Division III

Saint John's

141

Tyler Isaacson

Forest Lake

2012

DNP-4th-3rd, 135-36

-

Division III

Saint John's

149

Rusty Grisim

Lake City

2012

4th-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

St.Olaf

125

Michael Pleski

Forest Lake

2012

3rd-DNP-4th, 110-25

-

Division III

St.Olaf

141

Seth Barkosky

Maple River

2012

DNP, 90-48

-

Division III

St.Olaf

141

Adam Woitalla

Northfield

2012

DNP-Inj-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

St.Olaf

184

Ryan Williamson

Rochester John Marshall

2012

DNP, 119-81

-

Division III

St.Olaf

285

Zach Gibson

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta

2012

4th-DNP, 121-52

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

125

Mitchel Lexvold

Kenyon-Wanamingo

2012

1st-1st-2nd-DNP-6th, 212-23

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

125

Jacob Price

Hopkins

2012

DNQ-DNP

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

149/157

Derek Weinmann

Irondale

2012

DNP-4th-DNP-DNP, 156-62

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

157/165

Cody Anderson

White Bear Lake Area

2012

4th-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

UW-La Crosse

184

Richard Carlson

Mounds View

2012

5th-5th-DNP-DNP

-

Division III

Wartburg

149

Branden Madsen

Stillwater Area

2012

2nd

-

Junior College

Itasca

125

Joe Moscho

Milaca

2012

DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

133

Jesse Williams

Virginia Area

2012

-

Junior College

Itasca

133/141

Zach Matthys

Ottertail Central

2012

5th-DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

141

Adam Kelling

Cambridge-Isanti

2011

5th

-

Junior College

Itasca

141

Bryten Felix

Virginia Area

2012

-

Junior College

Itasca

157/165

Matt Mason

South Saint Paul

2012

DNQ

-

Junior College

Itasca

165

Joe Anderson

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis

2012

DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

165

David Afolabi

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy

2012

DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

165/174

Darian Rubner

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

2012

DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

174

Ross Henderson

Monticello

2012

DNP

-

Junior College

Itasca

174/184

Nick Wiederich

South Saint Paul

2012

DNQ

-

Junior College

Itasca

285

Alex Yeager

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

2012

2nd-1st-2nd, 162-40

-

Junior College

Itasca

285

Michael Dyer

Richfield

2012

DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

125

Frank Wilczek

Little Falls

2012

DNP-DNQ-DNQ-DNP, 147-26

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

125

Evan Knudson

Yellow Medicine East

2012

DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

133

Hayden Rouser

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

2012

2nd-4th-DNP-3rd-DNP, 205-26

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

141

T.J. Bueltel

Minneota

2012

2nd

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

149

Jessie Engler

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2012

DNQ

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

149

Caramon Hansen

Kimball Area

2012

DNP-DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

157

Alex Lessman

Minneota

2012

DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP, 135-46

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

197/285

Alex Thurber

Kimball Area

2012

5th

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

285

Dominic Platow

Paynesville Area

2012

1st

-

Junior College

Ridgewater

285

Colin Turchin

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

2012

3rd-4th-DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

125

Zachary Goldberg

Lakeville North

2011

4th

-

Junior College

Rochester

125

Pedro Delao

Simley

2012

DNC-1st

-

Junior College

Rochester

149/157

Grant Hegge

Southland

2011

4th-6th-DNP-5th-3rd

-

Junior College

Rochester

165

Garret Miller

Plainview-Elgin-Millville

2012

3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP

-

Junior College

Rochester

174

Clayton Olson

Chisago Lakes Area

2010

4th-DNP

UW-La Crosse

Junior College

Rochester

197

Tyler Bowling

Apple Valley

2006

2nd, NJCAA All-American

Ellsworth

Junior College

Rochester

285

Isaac Eichmann

Hastings

2012

2nd-2nd

-

NAIA

Benedictine College

133

Ben Rynda

Trinity at River Ridge

2012

2nd-4th-DNP

-

NAIA

Benedictine College

174

Stephen Loosbrock

Adrian

2010

1st-DNP

-

NAIA

Jamestown

141

Dillon Kifer

Little Falls

2012

5th-6th-DNP-DNP-DNP

-

NAIA

Waldorf

149/157

Ryan Norton

Anoka

2012

DNQ, 108-60

-

OTC

Olympic Training Center

149/157

Destin McCauley

Apple Valley

2011

1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st, 286-7

-