The Guillotine

Camps-Clinics-Training

Where are they going in 2013-14? - MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com



Division

College/Service

Weight

Wrestler

High School Team

Class

State Placings/Record

Transfer

Division I

Iowa

197

Broc Berge

Kasson-Mantorville

2013

2nd-1st-1st-4th/199-30

Division I

Iowa State

157

Eric Hensel

Lakeville South

2011

DNP-4th

Clackamas

Division I

Iowa State

157/165

Daniel Woiwor

Apple Valley

2013

1st-6th-2nd-1st-6th-6th/173-37

Division I

Minnesota

125/133

Nate Thomas

Kasson-Mantorville

2013

1st-DNC-2nd-1st/92-13

Division I

Minnesota

149

Jake Short

Simley

2013

1st-1st-1st-1st/235-20

Division I

Minnesota

157

Chris Pfarr

LeSueur-Henderson

2013

3rd-6th-6th/146-59

Division I

Minnesota

165

Jordon Rothers

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2013

2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP/185-36

Division I

Minnesota

165/174

Nick Wanzek

Simley

2013

1st-1st-1st-2nd-DNP/222-30

Division I

Nebraska

149

Destin McCauley

Apple Valley

2011

1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st

Division I

North Dakota State

125/133

Kyle Gliva

Simley

2013

1st-1st-1st-2nd/165-17

Division I

North Dakota State

141

Mitch Bengtson

Saint Cloud Apollo

2013

1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st-5th/265-6

Division I

North Dakota State

141/149

Cole Sladek

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

2nd-4th-2nd-5th/188-47

Division I

North Dakota State

149

Grant Nehring

Saint Cloud Apollo

2013

3rd-1st-3rd-6th/162-46

Division I

North Dakota State

165

Joe Carpenter

Moorhead

2013

3rd-5th-DNP/128-55

Division I

North Dakota State

197

Tommy Petersen

Lakeville South

2013

1st-1st-6th

Division I

South Dakota State

141/149

Coltan Laganiere

Kasson-Mantorville

2013

1st-1st-DNP-4th/172-36

Division I

South Dakota State

149

Luke Zilverberg

Scott West

2013

4th-DNQ-5th/135-30

Division I

South Dakota State

165

Brady Ayers

WEM/JWP

2013

1st-6th-DNP

Division I

South Dakota State

174

Corben Hansen

Kasson-Mantorville

2013

3rd-DNP-DNP

Division I

South Dakota State

174/184

Aaron Bates

Sibley East

2013

3rd-6th-DNQ-6th

Division I

West Point (Army)

125

Tristan Manderfeld

Foley

2013

4th-3rd-3rd/129-13

Division I

West Point (Army)

141/149

Lincoln Mallinger

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

2nd-3rd-DNP/137-48

Division II

Augustana

133

Austin Jordan

Stillwater Area

2013

4th-DNP-DNP/123-48

Division II

Augustana

141

Bruce Lemon

Frazee

2013

5th-DNP-6th/131-39

Division II

Augustana

285

Lance Briard

River Valley

2013

1st-5th/97-18

Division II

Minot State

165

Wayne Voss

Simley, Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

5th-DNQ-DNQ-6th

Division II

Minot State

197

Mitchell Eull

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

DNP-3rd

Division II

MSU-Mankato

133/141

Tanner Mills

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

5th-3rd-DNP-DNP/185-39

Division II

MSU-Mankato

133/141

Eliot Jurries

Jackson County Central

2013

1st-5th

Division II

MSU-Mankato

149

Weston Droegemueller

Wayzata

2013

DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP/196-52

Division II

MSU-Mankato

149

Mitchell Hartwig

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie

2013

1st-DNQ-DNP/150-44

Division II

MSU-Mankato

157/165

Adam Cooling

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther

2013

1st-1st-4th-DNP-DNP/201-40

Division II

MSU-Mankato

165/174

Darick Vancura

Jackson County Central

2013

1st-1st-2nd-3rd-DNP/208-30

Division II

MSU-Mankato

197

Jacob Claybaugh

Waseca

2013

3rd-DNP/110-40

Division II

MSU-Mankato

285

Michael Kessler

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

4th-DNP/88-19

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

125

Shane Novak

New York Mills

2013

2nd-1st-2nd-DNP-5th/191-32

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

157

Garret Hoffner

Mahnomen/Waubun

2013

1st-6th-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP/218-32

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

197

Tyler Schlosser

Prairie Valley

2013

DNP-4th

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

197

Jorge Munoz-Pederson

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2013

DNP

Division II

MSU-Moorhead

285

Kyle Johnson

Barnesville

2013

4th-DNP

Division II

Notre Dame

285

Michael Burckhardt

Coon Rapids

2013

2nd-1st-4th/128-43

Division II

Southwest MN State

133

Craig Maas

Bemidji

2013

DNQ

Division II

Southwest MN State

133/141

Trent Butcher

Chaska

2013

3rd-DNP-DNP

Division II

Southwest MN State

149

Dylan Riggle

Jackson County Central

2013

DNQ

Division II

Southwest MN State

157

Matt Arnold

Wabasso/Red Rock Central

2011

DNP

Division II

Southwest MN State

165

Ashton Bartlett

Saint Peter

2013

DNQ

Division II

Southwest MN State

170

Colton Vekved

Becker

2013

6th-6th

Division II

Southwest MN State

184

Trevor Mahlum

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

2011

5th

Ridgewater

Division II

Southwest MN State

285

Derek Carlson

Mora

2010

6th

Ridgewater

Division II

St. Cloud State

125

Jarred Oftedahl

Benilde-Saint Margaret's

2013

1st-5th-2nd-DNP/155-16

Division II

St. Cloud State

125

Tanner Johnshoy

Prior Lake

2013

3rd-2nd-2nd/124-21

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

Taner Trembley

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area

2013

1st-1st-5th-4th-DNP/204-52

Division II

St. Cloud State

141

Brett Stolarzyk

Stewartville

2013

2nd-3rd-1st

Division II

St. Cloud State

149

Travis Holt

Cambridge-Isanti

2013

4th-5th-2nd/78-16

Division II

St. Cloud State

165/174

Tim Moore

Rochester John Marshall

2013

2nd-DNP/96-42

Division II

St. Cloud State

197

Trae Story

Roseville Area

2013

5th-2nd-DNP/115-11

Division II

Upper Iowa

125

Trevor Westerlund

Albert Lea Area

2013

3rd-2nd-DNP

Division II

Upper Iowa

184/197

Ricky Briggs

Saint Michael-Albertville

2013

4th-2nd

Division III

Augsburg

141

Quade Zupko

Chisago Lakes Area

2013

DNP-6th-DNP-DNP/189-47

Division III

Buena Vista

125/133

Will Krageschmidt

Winona

2013

DNQ

Division III

Coast Guard Academy

197

Tyler Carlsgaard

Mahtomedi

2013

DNQ

Division III

Concordia

125/133

Oden Rogers

New London-Spicer

2013

DNQ-DNP

Division III

Concordia

125/133

Richard Soto

Saint James Area

2013

DNQ-DNP

Division III

Concordia

133/141

Jacob Rositas

Moorhead

2013

DNP-DNP/138-62

Division III

Concordia

141

Gus McCarthy

Border West

2013

5th-4th-5th-2nd/164-43

Division III

Concordia

184

Travis Cripe

Eden Prairie

2013

DNQ

Division III

Concordia

197

Matt Pepper

United Clay Becker

2013

DNP-DNP

Division III

Concordia

197

Justice Davis

Centennial

2013

4th/79-14

Division III

Concordia

197/285

Tommy Wychor

Moorhead

2013

DNQ

Division III

Luther

125/133

Garrett Wangsness

Albert Lea Area

2013

DNP-DNP/129-36

Division III

Luther

125/133

Dakota Wangsness

Albert Lea Area

2013

DNP-6th-6th/103-35

Division III

UW-La Crosse

125/133

Ryan Weinmann

Irondale

2013

5th-DNP-DNP/106-27

Division III

UW-La Crosse

133/141

Dustin Weinmann

Irondale

2013

1st-DNP-5th-DNP/137-25

Junior College

Northland CTC

133/141

Chaz Abrahamson

Thief River Falls/Goodridge

2011

DNP-DNP-6th-DNP

Junior College

Northland CTC

157/165

Logan Alten

Thief River Falls/Goodridge

2012

DNQ

Junior College

Northland CTC

157/165

Jordan Engen

Thief River Falls/Goodridge

2009

DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP

Junior College

Northland CTC

174

John Westman

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

2013

5th

Junior College

Northland CTC

174

Brady Gross

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

2013

DNQ

Junior College

Northland CTC

184

Collin Huckbody

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis

2013

6th-4th

Junior College

Northland CTC

197

Craig Williams

Thief River Falls/Goodridge

2012

6th-DNP

Junior College

Northland CTC

197

Timm Ingle

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

2013

DNQ-DNP