The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, February 4, 2012 at Long Prairie

Park Region Conference Tournament
1. New York Mills 186.0
2. Osakis 152.5
3. Ottertail Central 147.0
4. United North Central 136.5
5. Royalton/Upsala 121.0
6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 110.0
7. West Central Area/Ashby 109.0
8. Browerville/Eagle Valley 95.5
9. Parkers Prairie 94.0
10. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 80.0

Fall Award: Zach Johnson 0ttertail Central 12th Grade 120 Pounds (3 Falls 6:07)

Outstanding Wrestler of 2011-2012: Shane Novak New York Mills 113 Lbs.

Park Region Coach of 2011-2012: Joey Andreasen Osakis

North Dual Meet Champion: New York Mills

South Dual Meet Champion: Osakis

Spirit Award: New York Mills Eagles Cheerleaders

Park Region Conference Tournament 2012
>
106 Pounds
Championship
Jermiah Harper (NYM) Maj. Dec. Trenton Coyer (OSK) 14-6
Third Place
Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. Wyatt Odegaard (WCA) 3-1
Fifth Place
Tom Leeseberg (PP) Default Joe Jensen (RU)

113 Pounds
Championship
Shane Novak (NYM) Tech. Fall Tommy Tellers (UNC) 4:53
Third Place
Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Dec. Brendon Coyer (OSK) 6-4 OT
Fifth Place
Matt Neu (RU) Fall Steven Araca (OTC) 4:32

120 Pounds
Championship
Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Adam Sutlief (B/EV) 3:00
Third Place
Gage Odegaard (WCA) Dec. Austin Hamon (NYM) 5-3
Fifth Place
Brad Kroll (RU) Dec. Micah Aho (UNC) 5-3

126 Pounds
Championship
Andy Poster (RU) Maj. Dec. Tyler Ehnert (NYM) 13-4
Third Place
Bryce Looker (PP) Fall Ryan Engfer (OSK) 2:24
Fifth Place
Sean Albert (WCA) Fall Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 4:35

132 Pounds
Championship
Zach Matthys (OTC) Dec. Sam Tellers (UNC) 6-0
Third Place
Kyle Schlosser (PP) Default Preston Irsfeld (B/EV)
Fifth Place
Nick Sunder (OSK) Tech. Fall Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) 5:00

138 Pounds
Championship
Maison Roberts (NYM) Fall Royal Crow (WCA) 1:11
Third Place
Tylor Kent (B/EV) Maj. Dec. Darius Erlandson (OTC) 13-0
Fifth Place
Miguel Botello (LPGE) Dec. Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) 6-5

145 Pounds
Championship
Nolan Koch (OTC) Dec. Mike Johnson (UNC) 8-1
Third Place
Dakota Finck (BHV) Shawn Urbanski (RU) Fall Dakota Finck (BHV) 4:29
Fifth Place
Austin Rollag (OSK) Dec. Andrew Mindermann (NYM) 3-0

152 Pounds
Championship
Kyle Martineau (WCA) Dec. Michel Meyer (NYM) 9-2
Third Place
Austin Collins (OSK) Fall Dylan Huttunen (UNC) 2:13
Fifth Place
Matthew Schettler (B/EV) Fall Austin Montgomery (OTC) 1:26

160 Pounds
Championship
Mitch Lange (RU) Dec. Jamie Wright (LPGE) 5-0
Third Place
Austin Butler (B/EV) Dec. Warren Oberg (WCA) 6-4
Fifth Place
Gunner Flynn (NYM) Fall Soshiro Tachibanna (OTC) 2:37

170 Pounds
Championship
Lenard Bennett (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Brandon Spanswick (OSK) 9-1
Third Place
Avery Kuhnau (B/EV) Fall Aaron Burton (OCT) 2:27
Fifth Place
Tristan Palmer (UNC) Fall Mike Kalpin (PP) 4:42

182 Pounds
Championship
Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Noah Pesola (NYM) 4-2
Third Place
Tanner Bacon (UNC) Fall Quentin Uran (PP) 4:28
Fifth Place
Andrew Espree (B/EV) Fall Jordan Burns (WCA) 1:29

195 Pounds
Championship
Tyler Schlosser (PP) Dec. Taylor Carlson (UNC) 11-10 3xOT
Third Place
Tyler Patron (NYM) Dec. Cody Adophson (OSK) 4-1 3xOT
Fifth Place
Aaron Bengston (OTC) Ben Frieier (LPGE) Tie 5 Match Rule

220 Pounds
Championship
Garrett Sherr (OKS) Dec. Cory Wensmann (RU) 4-3
Third Place
Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Ethan Supler (WCA) 4:54
Fifth Place
Max Carlson (NYM)

285 Pounds
Championship
Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Derek Carls (OSK) :25
Third Place
Austin Hackett (RU) Dec. Kody Kunerth (LPGE) 12-5
Fifth Place
Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall Cole Rundquist (WCA) 2:12


120204 Park Region Conference Tournament