The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Barnesville
  2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
  3. Border West
  4. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
  5. New York Mills
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Parkers Prairie
  8. Pelican Rapids
  9. Wadena-Deer Creek
  10. West Central Area/Ashby

Barnesville
Section 6A Champions - Barnesville.
Border West
Section 6A Runner-up - Border West. Photos Roger Mischke



#1 New York Mills (14-5)



























2/14 - 7:30 pm


New York Mills



#8 Wadena-Deer Creek (4-17)

New York Mills HS
65-7













2/14 - 6 pm

Pelican Rapids







New York Mills HS

42-29






#9 Pelican Rapids (3-15)












2/18


Border West





West Central Area HS
38-27













#5 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (10-12)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Border West





Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley HS
41-30















#4 Border West (15-9)
























Champion







2/18


Barnesville






West Central Area HS
39-27











#3 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (9-4)



























2/14 - 7 pm


Breckenridge/CT





Breckenridge HS
40-28















#6 West Central Area/Ashby (8-10)





























2/18


Barnesville

#7 Ottertail Central (6-11)



West Central Area HS
38-25











2/14 - 6 pm

Ottertail Central







Barnesville HS
66-18






#10 Parkers Prairie (2-22)










2/14 - 7:30 pm


Barnesville





Barnesville HS
55-18















#2 Barnesville (19-4)








Preliminaries

Pelican Rapids 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 29
106: Trysten Godel (WDC) dec. Dan Franco 4-2
113: Dakota Pixley (PR) fall over Corey Hurtig :58
120: Jesus Romero (PR) dec. Sam Waln 5-2
126: Carlos Guitierrez (PR) dec. Devin Barthel 4-3
132: Josh Lawson (WDC) dec. Robert Mazariagos 6-3
138: Ray Elizondo (PR) wins by forfeit
145: Josh Klovstad (PR) wins by forfeit
152: Jacob Ludovissie (WDC) wins by forfeit
160: Issac Malone (WDC) fall over Alex Diaz 5:43
170: Hobet Diaz (PR) wins by forfeit
182: Barrigen Ben (PR) wins by forfeit
195: Caleb Monson (WDC) wins by forfeit
220: Tony Reurink (WDC) fall over Mohammad Carbo :59
285: Anwar Sharmake (PR) fall over Tristin Baker :31

Ottertail Central 66 Parkers Prairie 18
106 James Holen (OTC) defeated Thomas Leeseberg (PP) fall 5:28
113 Stephen Araca (OTC) defeated Nolan Hart (PP) fall 1:02
120 Zach Johnson (OTC) Derek Leeseberg (PP) fall :53
126 Dylan Schwartz (OTC) defeated Mitch Westerberg (PP) 5-3
132 Zach Matthys (OTC) defeated Bryce Looker (PP) fall 2:51
138 Darius Erlandson (OTC) defeated by Kyle Schlosser (PP) fall 3:48
145 Nolan Koch (OTC) received a forfeit
152 Austin Montgomery (OTC) defeated Josh McKoewn (PP) fall 1:02
160 Soshiro Tachibana (OTC) received a forfeit
170 Aaron Burton (OTC) defeated Micheal Kalpin (PP) fall 3;25
182 Gavin Brendefur (OTC) received a forfeit
195 Shane Woody (OTC) received a forfeit
220 Aaron Bengtson (OTC) defeated by Tyler Schlosser (PP) fall 3:01
285 Charles Johnson (OTC) defeated by Logan Nibbe (PP) fall 3:51

Quarterfinals

New York Mills 65 Pelican Rapids 7
106 Jeremiah Harper (NYM) Fall Daniel France (PR) 2:45
113 Shane Novak (NYM) Fall Dakota Pixley (PR) :36
120 Jesus Romero (PR) Maj. Dec. Austin Haman (NYM) 12-4
126 Tyler Ehnert (NYM) Dec. Carlos Gutierrez (PR) 6-2
132 Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) Fall Robert Mazariegos (PR) 4:05
138 Maison Roberts (NYM) Fall Ray Elizondo (PR) 1:57
145 Andrew Minder man (NYM) Won by Forfeit
152 Michael Meyer (NYM) Fall Alex Diaz (PR) 3:40
160 Gunner Flynn (NYM) Won by Forfeit
170 Beri Barragan (PR) Dec. Brian Pyle (NYM) 7-1
182 Ryan Lee (NYM) Won by Forfeit
195 Noah Pesola (NYM) Won by Forfeit
220 Tyler Patron (NYM) Fall Muhamed Carlos (PR) 1:54
285 Max Carlson (NYM) Dec. Anwar Sharmake (PR) 5-2

Border West 41 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
106 C. Sykora (BW) Forfeit over (BHV)
113 J. Gordan (BHV) Dec. over T. Lee (BW) 4-6
120 P. Schmitz (BW) Dec. over A.Cihlar (BHV) 6-7
126 D. Pullis (BW) Dec. over M. Willis (BHV) 13-8
132 C. Behrens (BW) Fall over N. Kimber (BHV) 1.05
138 G. McCarthy (BW) Fall over H. Truax (BHV) 1.07
145 D. Finck (BHV) Fall over Co. Combellick (BW) 0.26
152 N. Stafford (BW) Tech. over N. Bennett (BHV) 16-1
160 A. Maanum (BW) Forfeit over (BHV)
170 Ch. Combellick (BW) Fall over C. Nienaber (BHV) 3.21
182 D. Card (BHV) Dec. over C. Maanum (BW) 6-4 OT
195 A. Bounds (BHV) Fall over S. Callenius (BW) 0.42
220 D. Baker (BHV) Fall over B. Krump (BW) 0.29
Hwt C. Turchin (BHV) Fall over W. Tritz (BW) 0.29

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 40 West Central Area/Ashby 28
106 Tyler Onstad (WCA) won by forfeit
113 Conrad Kondos (BHS) Jake Larkin (WCA) 2-0
120 Gage Odegaard (WCA) won by forfeit
126 Sean Albert (WCA) won by forfeit
132 Travis Miranowski (BHS) Kyle Mickelsen (WCA) 4-1
138 Jesse Differding (BHS) Royal Crow (WCA) 8-0
145 Josh Stuehrenberg (BHS) Koel Siefert (WCA) 0:43
152 Kyle Martineau (WCA) Michael Whitney (BHS) 8-4
160 Warren Oberg (WCA) Josh Peterson (BHS) 5-4
170 Cole Praus (BHS) Sid Kamrath (WCA) 0:20
182 Stephen Erlandson (BHS) Jordan Bruns (WCA) 0:28
195 Derek Nordick (BHS) Theodore Waskosky (WCA) 0:32
220 Ethan Supler (WCA) Tyler Vold (BHS) 11-1
285 Greg Erlandson (BHS) Cole Rundquist (WCA) 3:48

Barnesville 55 Ottertail Central 18
106 Zach Anderson(B) fall :51 over James Holen(OTC)
113 Connor Meyer(B) fall 3:40 over Stephen Araca(OTC)
120 Zach Johnson(OTC)Dec. 6-5 OT over Stuart Brandt(B)
126 Kyler Votava(B) dec. 9-1 over Dylan Schwartz(OTC)
132 Zach Matthys(OTC)Dec. 8-3 over Rylee Anderson(B)
138 Seth Hirsch(B) fall 1:02 over Darious Ellandson(OTC)
145 Nolan Kock(OTC) fall 3:05 over Jace Nosal(B)
152 Hunter Olson(B) dec. 6-5 over Austin Montegomer(OTC)
160 Isaac Goedtke(B) fall 2:27 over Soshiro Tachibana(OTC)
170 Josh Harris(B) Fall 2:43 over Aaron Burton(OTC)
182 Dana Berg(B) fall :55 over Gavin Brendefur(OTC)
195 Aaron Bentgson(OTC) fall :56 over Maverick Brady(OTC)
220 Kyle Johnson(B) win by Forfeit
285 Alec Wheelright(B) fall 1:59 over Charlie Johnson(OTC)

Semifinals

Border West 38 New York Mills 27
106 Tracer Lee (BW) Maj. Dec. Jeremiah Harper (NYM) 12-1
113 Shane Novak (NYM) Dec. Cameron Sykora (BW) 4-2 OT
120 Peder Schmitz (BW) Dec. Austin Haman (NYM) 6-2
126 Tyler Ehnert (NYM) Dec. Dylan Pullis (BW) 6-4 OT
132 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Mason Friederich (NYM) :38
138 Taylor Eriksrud (NYM) Dec. Carter Behrens (BW) 10-6
145 Maison Roberts (NYM) Fall Mason Deal (BW) 1:24
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Maj. Dec. Michael Meyer (NYM) 12-3
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Fall Gunner Flynn (NYM) 3:17
170 Chalmer Combellick (BW) Fall Brian Pyle (NYM) 5:00
182 Charlie Maanum (BW) Dec. Noah Pesola (NYM) 6-1
195 Tyler Patron (NYM) Fall Seth Callenius (BW) :40
220 Bradan Krump (BW) Fall Cole Grabow (NYM) 1:31
285 Maxwell Carlson (NYM) Fall Wyatt Tritz (BW) 1:06

Barnesville 38 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 25
106 Conrad Kondos (BREC) Fall Zach Anderson (BAR) :29
113 Connor Meyer (BAR) Won by Forfeit
120 Stuart Brandt (BAR) Won by Forfeit
126 Kyler Votava (BAR) Won by Forfeit
132 Rylee Anderson (BAR) Maj. Dec. Travis Miranowski (BREC) 12-0
138 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Dec. Jesse Differding (BREC) 2-1
145 Josh Stuehrenberg (BREC) Dec. Jace Nosal (BAR) 8-1
152 Josh Peterson (BREC) Dec. Hunter Olson (BAR) 3-1
160 Isaac Goedtke (BAR) Maj. Dec. Michael Whitney (BREC) 9-1
170 Cole Praus (BREC) Fall Andrew Trowbridge (BAR) :30
182 Stephen Erlandson (BREC) Maj. Dec. Joshua Harris (BAR) 19-9
195 Dana Berg (BAR) Dec. Derek Nordick (BREC) 6-0
220 Greg Erlandson (BREC) Dec. Kyle Johnson (BAR) 3-1
285 Alec Wheelright (BAR) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Barnesville 39 Border West 27
106 Tracer Lee (BW) Fall Zach Anderson (BAR) 2:41
113 Cameron Sykora (BW) Maj. Dec. Connor Meyer (BAR) 13-4
120 Stuart Brandt (BAR) Maj. Dec. Peder Schmitz (BW) 10-0
126 Kyler Votava (BAR) Maj. Dec. Dylan Pullis (BW) 12-4
132 Gus McCarthy (BW) Dec. Rylee Anderson (BAR) 4-1
138 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Tech. Fall Carter Behrens (BAR) 4:00
145 Hunter Olson (BAR) Maj. Dec. Cormick Combellick (BW) 14-1
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Maj. Dec. Jace Nosal (BAR) 11-1
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Fall Keirren Johnson (BAR) :43
170 Isaac Goedtke (BAR) Maj. Dec. Chalmer Combellick (BW) 13-2
182 Charlie Maanum (BW) Maj. Dec. Joshua Harris (BAR) 13-0
195 Dana Berg (BAR) Fall Seth Callenius (BW) 3:39
220 Kyle Johnson (BAR) Fall Wyatt Tritz (BW) 1:17
285 Alec Wheelwright Fall (BAR) Bradan Krump (BW) 1:31