The Guillotine

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament TimeReport Results


2012 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Crookston
  2. Detroit Lakes
  3. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
  4. Fergus Falls
  5. Fosston/Bagley
  6. Park Rapids Area
  7. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
  8. Perham
  9. Roseau
  10. Staples-Motley
  11. Thief River Falls/Goodridge
  12. United Clay Becker



#1 Perham



























2/18 - 2 pm


Perham



#9 Crookston
REA - Thief River Falls
48-19













2/18 - 11 am

Staples-Motley







REA - Thief River Falls

40-30






#8 Staples-Motley











2/18 - 4 pm


Perham

#5 Park Rapids Area




REA - Thief River Falls
41-19











2/18 - 11 am

Park Rapids Area







REA - Thief River Falls
72-10






#12 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart











2/18 - 2 pm


Fergus Falls





REA - Thief River Falls
39-30















#4 Fergus Falls
























Champion







2/18 - 6 pm


Perham






REA - Thief River Falls
40-19











#3 Thief River Falls/Goodridge



























2/18 - 2 pm


Thief River Falls/Goodridge



#11 United Clay Becker
REA - Thief River Falls
34-33













2/18 - 11 am

Detroit Lakes







REA - Thief River Falls
59-18






#6 Detroit Lakes











2/18 - 4 pm


Pequot Lakes/PR-B

#7 Fosston/Bagley


REA - Thief River Falls
43-29











2/18 - 11 am

Fosston/Bagley







REA - Thief River Falls
46-25






#10 Roseau










2/18 - 2 pm


Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus





REA - Thief River Falls
46-21















#2 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus








Preliminaries

Staples-Motley 40 Crookston 30
106: Alex Erpeling (SM) decision Preston Derosier (CRK) 6-0
113: Brady Becker (SM) – Open (CRK)
120: Blake Miller (SM) fall Shad Steer (CRK) :49
126: Cody Weiland (CRK) fall Jake Swendsuard (SM) :59
132: Zane Baranski (CRK) fall Josh Becker (SM) 1:32
138: Tyler Pogreba (SM) decision Cody Erikson (CRK) -8-5
145: Wyatt Handon (CRK) –Open (SM)
152: Like Edlund (CRK) fall Austin Bendson (SM) 1:29
160: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall Black Bergeron (CRK) 3:20
170: Zachary Lutz (CRK) – Open (SM)
182: Cody Drone (SM) – Open (CRK)
195: Blake Petrick (SM) major decision Josh Edlund (CRK) 8-0
220: David Deyonge (SM) – Open (CRK)
Hwt: Double Forfeit

Park Rapids Area 72 East Grand Forks 10
106: Nolan Booge (PR) fall Javi LaMora (EGF) 3:55
113: Eddie Bushaw (EGF) major decision Jared Sunram (PR) 16-5
120: Ben Baumgartner (PR) fall Stanley Peltier (EGF) :54
126: Logan Johnson (PR) – Open (EGF)
132: Alex Yanish (EGF) fall Noah Schulz (PR) 2:40
138: Justin Dravis (PR) – Open (EGF)
145: Garrick Scudder (PR) fall Zach Fountain (EGF) 1:39
152: Zachary Stefen (PR) – Open (EGF)
160: Caleb Abraham (PR) – Open (EGF)
170: Forrest Drury (PR) fall Eli Deziel (EGF) 2:45
182: John Kyllonen (PR) – Open (EGF)
195: Cole Tretbar (PR) – Open (EGF)
220: Brandon Rotter (PR) fall Brandon Thompson (EGF) 1:03
Hwt: Tri Schmidt (PR) – Open (EGF)

Detroit Lakes 59 United Clay Becker 18
106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Jarrett Lange (UCB) :53
113: Gabe Foltz (DL) technical fall Nick Wamre (UCB) 23-6
120: Luke Payne (DL) fall Jimmy Kohler (UCB) 1:00
126: Mason Swegarden (UCB) fall Logan Twigg (DL) 3:41
132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Logan Gage (UCB) 4:16
138: Parker Jackson (DL) technical fall Jonah Lange (UCB) 20-5
145: Wyatt Wixo (UCB) fall Luke Eggebraaten (DL) 3:08
152: Jarrett Nosal (DL) major decision Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 8-0
160: Travis Kienitz (DL) – Open (UCB)
170: Jeff Gailfus (DL) decision Alex Lindsay (UCB) 4-0
182: Jason Griego (DL) – Open (UCB)
195: Mathew Peper (UCB) fall Cameron Fritz (DL) 5:11
220: Kirby Siewert (DL) fall Andy Westhoff (UCB) :46
Hwt: James Huwe (DL) – Open (UCB)

Fosston/Bagley 46 Roseau 25
106: Reilly Stroot (ROS) fall Lane Olson (FB) :45
113: Bret Jerome (ROS) fall Roman Bode (FB) 5:07
120: Ben Marx (FB) major decision Casey Warner (ROS) 15-5
126: Gabe Hanson (FB) fall Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) 3:36
132: Kyle McCourt (ROS) fall Sam Maneke (FB) 2:58
138: Garrett Sander (FB) fallJesse Eastman (ROS) 4:22
145: Alexi Bode (FB) decision Ryan Erickson (ROS) 8-1
152: Wyatt Nordkog (FB) decision Cody Henrickson (ROS) 6-3
160: Trevor Pederson (ROS) decisionWyatt LaFriniere (FB) 8-5
170: Blake Olson (FB) fall Jordan Olson (ROS) 1:57
182: Dylan Fjerstad (FB) – Open (ROS)
195: Devin Hagen (FB) – Open (ROS)
220: Kieren Okenson (ROS) major decision Josh Albright (FB) 16-5
Hwt: Luke Jevne (FB) – Open (ROS)

Quarterfinals

Perham 48 Staples-Motley 19
106: Elliot Werner (PER) decision Alex Erpeling (SM) 6-3
113: Sam Pirrotta (PER) fall Brady Becker (SM) 1:09
120: Blake Miller (SM) fall Dylan Perrine (PER) 1:53
126: Brandon Lueders (PER) fall Jake Swendsrud (SM) 1:04
132: Josh Werner (PER) decision Josh Becker (SM) 4-2
138: Luke Sailer (PER) fall Tyler Pogreba (SM) 3:17
145: Ty Haverland (PER) – Open (SM)
152: Patrick Glynn (PER) decision Austin Bendson (SM) 5-0
160: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall Jacob Monson (PER) :46
170: William Parks (PER) – Open (SM)
182: Blake Petrich (SM) major decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 11-1
195: Cody Drone (SM) decision Gio Garcia (PER) 8-6
220: Cody Nylander (PER) decision David DeYonge (SM) 5-2
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) – Open (SM)

Fergus Falls 39 Park Rapids Area 30
106: Nolan Booge (PR) decision Ben Schindler (FF) 8-5
113: Abbot Aho (FF) fall Jared Sunram (PR) 1:10
120: Tyler Giza (FF) decision Ben Baumagartner (PR) 6-2
126: Cou Thorson (FF) fall Logan Johnson (PR) 1:17
132: Alex Johnson (FF) fall Noah Schulz (PR) 2:49
138: Justin Dravis (PR) fall Joe Wedll (FF) :56
145: Dane Ringquist (FF) decision Garrick Scudder (PR) 7-2
152: Jachary Tretbar (PR) – Open (FF)
160: Walker Heinen (FF) decision Zachary Steffen (PR) 5-3
170: Forrest Drury (PR) falls Jpistin Polejewski (FF) 3:15
182: John Kyllenon (PR) decision Gus Mokovksy (FF) 2-0
195: Hayden Zenner (FF) fall Cole Tretbar (PR) 3:23
220: Brandon Ritter (PR) fall Andrew Tysdal (FF) :38
Hwt: Abram (FF) fall Tri Schmit (PR)

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 34 Detroit Lakes 33
106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Stephan Holececk (TRF) 1:58
113: Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) fall Tae Malone (TRF) 4:18
120: Gabe Foltz (DL) fall Noah Bernier (TRF) :42
126: Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision Nathan Francis (DL) 11-3
132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Jacob Brinkman (TRF) 1:21
138: Parker Jackson (DL) fall Jacob Bohl (TRF) 1:49
145: Brandon Dahring (DL) decision Cody Dannert (TRF) 5-2
152: Nathaniel Holececk (TRF) major decision Jarrett Nosal (DL) 12-4
160: Holden Nelson (TRF) major decision Travis Kienitz (DL) 14-1
170: Logan Alten (TRF) fall Jeff Gailfus (DL) 3:22
182: Craig Williams (TRF) fall Jason Griego (DL) 1:45
195: Ben Kucera (TRF) major decision Cameron Fritz (DL) 9-1
220: Jon Erickson (TRF) decision Ben Gaifus (DL) 5-3
Hwt: Chris Kucera (TRF) decision James Huwe (DL) 7-2

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46 Fosston/Bagley 21
106: Nate Adkins (PL) falls Lane Olson (FB) :24
113: Anthony Phillipson (PL) decision Roman Bode (FM) 9-4
120: Ben Marx (FB) decision Triston Rubner (PL) 8-2
126: Jace Loge (PL) major decision Gabe Hanson (FB) 13-1
132: Garrett Sander (FB) decision Nick Gravdahl (PL) 12-6
138: Drey Loge (PL) fall Kyle McClung (FB) 1:10
145: Derek Sonenstahl (PL) decision Alexi Bode (FM) 7-3
152: Trevos Johnson (PL) fall Wyatt Nordkog (FB) 3:54
160: Darian Runger (PL) fall Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) 5:28
170: Peter Harrison (PL) fall Dylan Fjerstad(FB) 1:29
182: Justin Machenthun (PL) fall Blake Olson (FB) 3:45
195: Devin Hagen (FB) decision Jared Adkins (PL) 5-4
220: Josh Albright (FB) fall Nick Kramp (PL) 3:30
Hwt: Luke Jevne (FB) fall Kurt Kent (PL) 5:45

Semifinals

Perham 41 Fergus Falls 19
106: Ben Schnidler (FF) decision Elliot Werner (PER) 7-2
113: Abbot Aho (FF) major decision Sam Pirrotta (PER) 23-9
120: Tyler Giza (FF) decision Chase Curtis (PER) 7-0
126: Bradon Lueders (PER) technical fall Coy Thorson (FF) 15-0
132: Josh Werner (PER) major decision Alex Johnson (FF) 13-5
138: Collin Nietzke (PER) fall Joe Wedll (FF) 1:22
145: Luke SAiler (PER) major decision Dane Ringquist (FF) 12-0
152: Ty Haverland (PER) – Open (FF)
160: Walker Heinen (FF) decision Patrick Glynn (PER) 7-3
170: Joustin Polejewski (FF) decision William Parks (PER) 3-0
182: Hayden Zenner (FF) decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 4-0
195: Gio Garcia (PER) major decision Gus Makovsky (FF) 15-4
220: Cody Nylander (PER) fall Abram Aho (FF) 1:47
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) fall Taylor Tenner (FF) 1:20

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 43 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
106: Anthony Phillipson (PL) fall Stephan Holecek (TRF) 3:09
113: Nate Adkins (PL) major decision Tae Malone (TRF) 12-2
120: Noah Bernier (TRF) major decision Triston Rubner (PL) 10-1
126: Jace Logge (PL) fall Dre Malone (TRF) :48
132: Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision Nick Gravdahl (PL) 14-1
138: Drey Loge (PL) fall Jacob Brinkman (TRF) :24
145: Derek Sonenstahl (PL) fall Cody Bannert (TRF) 3:20
152: Darian Rugner (PL) fall Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) 3:58
160: Trevos Johnson (PL) decision Jordan Kazmierczak (TRF) 9-3
170: Peter Harrison (PL) fall Holden Nelson (TRF) 3:49
182: Logan Alten (TRF) decision Justin Mackenthun (PL) 9-6
195: Craig Williams (TRF) fall Jared Adkins (PL) 1:19
220: Ben Kucera (Trf) fall Nick Kramp (PL) :45
Hwt: Chris Kucera (TRF) fall Kurt Kent (PL) 3:23

Championship

Perham 40 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19
106: Anthony Phillipson (PL) decision Elliot Werner (PER) 10-6
113: Chase Curtis (PER) fall Nate Adkins (PL) 3:54
120: Triston Rubner (PL) decision Sam Pirrotta (PER) 5-0
126: Brandon Lueders (PER) fall Nick Gravdahl (PL) 3:08
132: Josh Werner (PER) decision Jace Loge (PL) 11-5
138: Luke Sailor (PER) decision Dry Loge (PL) 4-3
145: Ty Haverland (PER) major decision Derek Sonenstahl (PL) 11-2
152: Brady Sazama (PER) decision Trevos Johnson (PL) 10-5
160: Darian Rubner (PL) fall Patrick Glynn (PER) 1:15
170: Peter Harrison (PL) major decision William Parks (PER) 10-1
182: Justin Mackenthun (PL) decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 7-5
195: Gio Garcia (PER) decision Jared Adkins (PL) 8-2
220: Cody Nylander (PER) fall Kurt Kent (PL) :41
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) fall Nick Keramp (PL) :13